What Are Requirements for Australia Skilled-Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Sub-class 489) Visa?

Immigration these days have turned out to be a tiring pursuit, and as a person who is seeking immigration, if one has to go through all the hurdles by themselves, then it could be a nightmarish experience. But there are also possibilities where the immigration pursuits are simplified by specialized visa categories. If one is able to get the right visa option, they will not have to go through a mass struggle to live in the country of their choice.

As an immigrant, you might like to ask that what could be the best possible way for immigration. Well, if one is looking for a memorable experience, then nominated or sponsored visas can help them get what they want. As a matter of fact, none is interested towards facing immigration hassles, and sponsored visas completely break the obstacles and provide greater opportunities to immigrants.

The Australia skilled-Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Sub Class 489) Visa also does the same thing. The visa is equally important for the immigrant as it is for the economy. With the help of the sponsored and nominated visas, the provinces in Oz are able to meet with their challenges, and they are avoiding the bottlenecks slowing the economic progress.

Australia Immigration Skilled-Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Sub Class 489) Visa

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is the first gateway that can help any aspirant, who is wishing to make it grand this fiscal year. Under the SOL, there are different jobs which are mentioned and demanded in different provinces and states, and based on that, the nominated or sponsored visa works.

If the applicant of the immigration has been involved in such jobs and with a considerable work experience, they are readily sponsored by the employers from those provinces which are in dire need of these kinds of jobs. The nominated and sponsored visa is also the best gateway for the immigrants to claim Permanent Residency (PR).

The Sub Class 489 visa is governed and administered by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), and under the visa category, the immigrants are given the chance to move, based on the skills and expertise. By getting themselves nominated and sponsored for a specific job in that area, they are also able to claim all the benefits to accrue to the Australian citizens.

The visa grants PR, and once the immigrants and able to get that, they are entitled to receive all the benefits and emoluments which are accrued to Australian citizens. There are also different provinces like Victoria, Sydney, and Melbourne which can grant state nomination even as immigrants can move under the sponsored visa category.

As an immigrant, if one is willing to apply under the specified visa category, they must make sure that few of the requirements are rightfully met, and this could only happen if the aspiring immigrants meet with the following stuffs.

Requirements of the Visa

  • The applicant of this visa shouldn’t have attained 50 years of age. The application is valid for the candidates applying in between 18-49 years of age.
  • A good proficiency of English in mandatory for using this visa to move instantly. As per the International English Language Testing System, as an applicant one has to score a minimum of 6 bands in the IELTS Test. The aspiring immigrants can also take OET, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic and Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE), as per their whims and fancies.
  • For aspirants who are using this visa to move, it is crucial that they reflect in the State Nomination Occupation List for that specific state where they are headed. It is very crucial that this criterion is fulfilled.
  • Relevant work experience in the job under which the candidate has applied will also be considered. The immigrants must meet with the nomination list requirements and also look forward to skill transferability. The possibility of skill transferability will be profitable for the immigrant.
  • The immigrant must also furnish their financial records even while they should have enough funds to support themselves and their families, if they wish to move under this category. For nominated immigrants, a minimum of AU$ 20,000 is necessary for the movement.
Advertisements

Canada Job Bank–A Vital Element of Express Entry

Canada, also known as the Land of Milk and Honey and/or the Maple Leaf Country, is one of the best immigration destinations for skilled workers. Every year, a large number of people immigrate to the country. Apart from strong growing economy, there are many other factors that encourage trained workers to live and work in the nation.

Continue reading

Top UK Immigration Programmes At A Glance

These days, immigrating to developed countries is one of the most challenging pursuits, the reason being the bars are raised for the immigrants coming from developing countries.
Most people from the developing nations–like India, China and Philippines, for instance–want to associate with the west to improve them financially and socially. At the same time, the developed West is also looking for brighter and younger minds from the East whom they can fruitfully employ in their respective sector.

UK Tier Immigration Programme

The most important reason that western nations are looking for eastern talent is the cost proposition that they offer. Some specific nations–like the UK, France, Germany, the US, Brazil–are in need of smart labor; and the eastern countries–like India, China and Korea—are able to provide them the right talent that they are looking for.
The best part about the immigration is the niche that it takes into consideration. Immigration is not just confined to employment sector only. Many entrepreneurs, businessmen/women have decided to invest due to the opportunities back there.
The immigration programmes that different countries– like the US, UK, Canada, Germany and France–are following have been helping them rather dramatically.
In this piece, you will come to know about some of the well-known and widely used immigration programmes that have been followed by the UK.
Now, if you are thinking that why only Britain is considered among all other names mentioned above, well, since our focus is on Europe, the best economies would be considered.
And the UK has fared the best among its peer, in terms of job generation, unemployment reduction, better working conditions, pay packages, educational quality rendered. These are some of the major leverages attracting the immigrants to think for the UK for overseas movement.
Top UK Immigration Programmes
Let’s take a quick look at some of the immigration programmes through which you can move to your dream destination.
UK Tier 1 Immigration Programme
Among all other immigration programmes up-for-grabs, the Tier 1 Immigration Visa proposed by the UK immigration department has been perhaps the best to reckon. This visa is quickly processed even as d it is made for successful entrepreneurs and immigrants. The best immigrants and entrepreneurs with an innovative business idea can take the route to the nation through the visa.
For an immigrant from outside the European Union (EU) Economic Zone, they can take the immigration to the famous overseas destination through this programme by investing between 50,000 and 2, 00,000 Pounds. You will have secure 95 points under the programme to streamline the movement.
Allocation of the points

Category Points
Having access to at least £200,000 of disposable capital 25 points
Having at least £50,000 fromone or more registered venture capital firms or one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions
One or more UK government departments
25 points
Having access to at least £50,000 and also a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur)visa 25 points
The funds are held in a regulated financial institution 25 points
The funds are disposable 25 points
You can speak English to the required standard 10 points
You have sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK 10 points

UK Tier Immigration Programme
It is meant for the skilled workers outside the European Economic Zone. They can be duly sponsored through the employer who is based in the nation of the immigrant with their main offices situated in Britain.
The employer can sponsor the immigrants to move to the main office for a stipulated period of time and serve there. There are some 20,700 applications that are accepted against this visa.
You will have to qualify some requirements to make sure that you can move under this visa programme.

  • Have a job offer from a licensed British employer and a valid Certificate of Employment from that employer.
  • Meet the UKBA maintenance requirements.
  • Meet the UKBA English requirements.
  • Score 70 points or more in the Tier 2 points test.

There are more immigration programmes that are available and you can use them to move to the famous and widely visited immigration hotspot.