Armenia Immigration Visa—Wide Range of Options to Choose From

If you are looking for an easy to move, immigrant-friendly country, then it’s difficult to ignore Armenia. The lesser known country has started leaving a mark on the international map, thanks to its growing economy. The country is rather small and surrounded by high mountains; in no way it lets down the visitors. The nation has a rich historical background and is multi-cultural in nature.

As per an international ranking, the country offers good options to those who want to invest or start a business venture overseas. It is a member of many international organizations. Armenia has soothing continental climate–from dry-sunny summers to heavy snowfalls, one gets to experience all the shades.

For those who are thinking about Armenia Immigration and thinking of acquiring its visa, the country has a flexible and liberal immigration polices allowing free and easy movement of people. Immigration to Armenia is rather fast, and you really do not have to shed heavy fee to process your application.

Armenia immigration is a relatively easy process and the visa options are many. Like many European countries, Armenia has also given relaxation to the citizens of many countries who can visit it freely without acquiring any additional visa.For example,the citizens of the former USSR nations and European Union/European Free Trade Agreement countries can travel visa free to the nation for upto 180 days in a year.

Citizens of rest of the nations have to apply for a visa. Initially, a visa is issued for upto 120 days that can be extended for an additional 60 days. As said before, Armenia Immigration is relatively easy.Applicants are not required to make huge investments, buy property, have valid health insurance coverage nor are they expected to speak local language.

Acquiring Permanent Residence (PR) of such a developed country is rather easy and prospective immigrants do not have to get into the lengthy and complicated realm of paper documentation.

Armenia PR is issued under following three sub categories:

Temporary Residence Permit One year, subject to further extension
Permanent Residence Permit Five years, subject to further extension
Special residence Permit Ten years, subject to further extension

The nation’s work permit still has to fall into place for foreign professionals.At present, the nation does not have a fixed quota or the list of local market needs or any other restriction on enrolling foreign professionals. It’s equally easy for those who wish to start a business venture or wants to invest in Armenia both the categories are not governed by any ifs and buts. It’s easy to register a business venture in Armenia easily governed by investor-friendly company laws which are flexible in nature.

For those who want to avoid lengthy immigration process, and are looking for easy to immigrate to a peaceful country with low crime rate, the overseas hotspot is more than perfect. Not just its immigration polices are flexible but it has well developed transportation system, infrastructure, and medical healthcare institutions.

Advertisements

Armenia Immigration Visa Services

As per a new rule that came into effect in 19th January, 2015; all the citizens of the United States, UK and the other Schengen countries can exempt from getting a valid passport to enter the Republic of Armenia for about 180 days in a year. There are four types of visa. They are – Official, Transit, Diplomatic and Visitor Visa.

Armenia has become popular as the hottest immigration destination since the government established a liberal migration policy that permitted an easy entry for all the immigrants to the country with a Temporary Residence Visa. It is very useful for the people who are either relocating for employment, business or any investment purpose.

Currently, the Armenian Immigration Visa Services helps the applicant to get rid of quota system. There is no mandatory requirement for minimum investment and neither is it compulsory for the people who enter the country to have knowledge of their local language. They also provide benefits to all those people who would like to establish their own business or invest their funds in the country.

All these foreigners are regarded as residents in Armenia:

  •          Temporary residence – It is given to any foreigner who justifies his need to stay in the country for one year or even longer.
  •          Permanent residence – It is granted to any person who lives in the country for a period of five years or more. All the applications for this is fled with the Armenian Police.
  •          Special residence – This status is given to any foreigner who is an Armenian by origin and has to stay for a period of 10 years. This visa is also renewable.

The economic development of Armenia is mainly due to the flow of rural people to urban areas for work. Many Armenians go abroad to earn a living as a temporary worker. The remittance of the workers plays an important role in the economic development of the country. Human trafficking is also very common in Armenia and many changes in the legal framework has been made to make the place better.

A visitor Visa is valid for upto 120 days and it can be issued for single or multiple entries for about a year. It is usually issued for tourism, visiting friends, family, transportation, medical treatment and many other reasons. An Official visa is issued for official purposes by some of the diplomats. A transit visa is issued when a foreigner needs to travel across the boundaries of the country (valid for3 days).

Applicant needs to have a valid passport and visa to travel to the country. So it is always recommended to apply for visa beforehand. Getting a provisional permit for entry in the country is very easy due to the absence of laws that are used to guide and control the employment policy, no quota for employment and investment. Granting of TRV takes only 30 days.

Looking for Armenian Immigration Visa Services? You need to only follow a step by step process to get a valid visa to Armenia in just 24 hours and that too at a very reasonable rate. In case you have any questions regarding visa,then you can contact some expert consultants anytime and get their assistance.