How to Acquire Citizenship of US?

Who does not wish to enjoy a peaceful life in a well developed country, like the US? To become its citizen is a dream of 100s of 1000s of immigrants. The country offers endless opportunities to its citizens.

And, to become the citizen of the country which is highly inCitizenship of the USfluential and often referred as the world Super Power is both exciting and tiresome as the process is complex and one needs to complete lot of paper formalities. This may be time consuming, and applicants may have to wait for couple of years before they finally become the US Citizen.

The US is one such nation that has always welcomed immigrants from almost every corner of the world and acknowledged their contribution towards its economic and social development. In the hope of better employment opportunities, people from all walks of life come to the country. Its economy is promising, and only come to it, who feel that their skills and services will be highly valued.

The decision to become the nation’s citizen is crucial and completely changes the life of a person. If you wish to be recognized as a US citizen, then you have to be loyal towards its constitution. In return, the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) will give you complete freedom and rights to freely live and work in the nation and enjoy unlimited permanent benefits.

Citizenship of the US

There are two major ways through which you can become the US citizen. The first is by birth provided the person is born within the US territory or fulfills some other conditions that exist when they were born.

The second source is through naturalization. It is a formal process through which applicant applies for US Citizenship and gets accepted. If you are not a US Citizen but wish to become one, then you will have to live and work in the country for at least five years on a US Green Card which shows you have the country’s Permanent Residence (PR) status.

Other ways to acquire the Citizenship of the US is through marring its citizen, provided you meet the following criteria:

  • Your spouse must be a US citizen for at least last three years.
  • You must have been a Green Card Holder for not less than the last three years.
  • During this time, they must have been living under marital cord.
  • You must also meet the other eligibility criteria mentioned under the Section 319(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

You may also become a US citizen if you have at least U.S $1, 00,000 to invest in the country. As the nation welcomes foreign investors, those with e skills and capital to boost the nation’s economy are granted EB-5 Visa. The visa gives you an easy opportunity to invest in the country and you easily acquire its citizenship.

Significantly, the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) offers approximately 10,000 EB-5 visas every year.

Source – http://www.immigrationvisaonline.com/how-to-acquire-citizenship-of-us/

Note – check out the process, please fill this free assessment form and get all information  – — http://www.immigrationvisaonline.com/quick-enquiry-form/ — One of our consultants will get back to you.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s