Skilled Immigration Countries

Do you want to move in another country, live there for a while, feel an adventure and still be able to work around and continue making money without much trouble? Then skilled immigration is the one for you. There are many skilled immigration countries that offer job invitation to experienced and qualified professionals. If you are one such individual then without wasting time start applying for the same in the country of your choice.

Now you must be willing to know about the options and explore the opportunities in such countries. Every country’s skillset is different from another. Every country’s immigration policies are also different from each other. Here is a list of countries that offer immigration visa depending upon the skillset of an individual:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Hong Kong
  • Germany
  • United Kingdom

These visas are in a way similar to work permit. In general they depend on the skill requirements of the country. Most of them have point based system, which covers skill assessment and few other aspects of the applicant. Here in this article we will share some details about how skilled immigration visa policies work differently in different countries.

Australia offers a range of permanent as well as temporary skilled worker visas. An applicant needs to submit an application expressing their interest for a skilled visa via SkillSelect; Utilizing that expression of interest territory or province government and invite to apply for skilled immigration visa. Before applying you may also check the skills that are included in the skilled occupation list of the country. Here are some of the occupations that falls in this category:

  • Accountant
  • Project manager
  • Audit officer
  • Architect
  • Surveyor
  • Engineer
  • Neurologist
  • Dentist
  • Psychiatrist
  • Pathologist
  • Nurse and many more

Austria provides visa to those applicants who have skills suitable to the labour market of the country. If you are a resident of a non-European country then there are following conditions for visa approval:

  • Applicant must have completed his/ her professional education in the shortage profession.
  • Applicant must have a paid legal job offer agreement for minimum wage plus other payment.
  • Applicant must gain minimum points as per point system.

Canada has a very well established system when it comes to skilled immigration visa. The skilled visa is further divided in to multiple categories like traders, investors and working employees. Here also you have to fill an application providing some personal and professional details. Mostly explaining about your ability to get a good job offer in Canada. It covers aspects like educational qualification, work experience, language proficiency, age and financial background.

In the same way, all the above mentioned countries have somewhat similar criteria for skilled immigration visa. To know more about any of these visas you may always get in touch either with their immigration authorities or an expert consultant. While selecting a consultant, make sure that their experience is in the same category in which you want to apply for the visa. Take their guidance as help but always read all the documents thoroughly before signing and submitting.

For more detail contact me – krishan@abhinav.com or Visit: http://www.abhinav.com/immigration.aspx

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s